Election results

Sun
10
May

District bids farewell to school board member Allen Gerber

Inver Grove Heights Community Schools announced that Allen Gerber will be stepping down from the ISD 199 Board of Education, where he served for the past three and a half years.

Thu
04
Dec

Constitution Party candidate triggers recount for MN House District 41B

Tim Utz
Tim Utz

A recount of election results for Minnesota House Congressional District 41B began at 9 a.m. at the Anoka County Courthouse on Thursday, Dec. 4, at the request of Constitution Party candidate Tim Utz.

Thu
06
Nov

District 197 voters bolster technology, security funds


With a string of Facebook photos Nov. 5, School District 197 thanked the community for voting to increase funding for technology and security initiatives. Similar requests failed in a special election in May. (Courtesy photo)

Steam behind stadium falls short at polls
The second time's the charm for School District 197.
West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan Area Schools will see a jump in funding starting next year, thanks to the around 10,000 voters who said "yes" to security upgrades and renewing and increasing the technology levy.

Thu
06
Nov

New mayor elected in West St. Paul

Meisinger
David Meisinger

Incumbents top challengers throughout northern Dakota County
Tuesday's election left the makeup of most municipal bodies very much the same in northern Dakota County, except for West St. Paul.
The St. Paul suburb will have a new mayor come January, unseating John Zanmiller who's served in the city's top spot since 2005. A Hennepin County Corrections career probation/parole officer, Zanmiller also served on the council for two years prior to his mayorship.

Thu
06
Nov

Northern Dakota County voters stick to who they know in state House race


Rick Hansen

Incumbents representing northern Dakota County cities in the Minnesota House of Representatives will stay in their seats come January, thanks to overwhelming support from area voters Nov. 4.

District 52A

Thu
06
Nov

Incumbents win U.S. House, Dakota County by landslides


John Kline

"More of the same" is the takeaway from the District 2 races of the Dakota County Board of Commissioners and the U.S. House of Representatives. Area residents helped incumbents keep their spots by more-than comfortable margins Nov. 4.

Wed
05
Nov

McCollum wins by a wide margin

Retaining her seat in Minnesota’s Fourth Congressional District on Tuesday, Nov. 4, DFLer Betty McCollum will serve another two years in the U.S. House.

Wed
05
Nov

East Side House incumbents easily win reelection

Statewide, GOP takes control
Incumbent Minnesota House legislators representing parts of the East Side, including District 67A and 67B, both won with nearly three-quarters of the vote.
Tim Mahoney and Sheldon Johnson’s overwhelming wins were not reflective of what happened statewide, especially in rural Minnesota where several DFL incumbents lost tight races to their Republican challengers.

Wed
05
Nov

Ramsey County commissioners hold onto seats

The incumbent Ramsey County commissioners easily held onto their spots on the board after Tuesday’s election.

Wed
05
Nov

Voters elect a mix of incumbents, newcomers

Starting in January, Oakdale and Lake Elmo residents will be seeing a few new faces in leadership roles.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Election results
Comment Here